Return to Record Maps

agency

ADVOCATE HOSPICE

Phoenix, AZ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
61 Source
Last-days measure denominator
28 Source
Process composite
80 Source
Process measure denominator
25 Source
Hospice average daily census
5 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COPPER SKY HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1073199394 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BARBARA JACKSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961420989]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-06-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN RIZKALLAH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395058135]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-06-20; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN JACKSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729973169]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-06-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURA JEANNE SOELLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163999533]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-03-02; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL BURKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002346483]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-06-20; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SD AZ HOSPICE HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8224532056]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-06-20; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SD AZ HOSPICE HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8224532056]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-06-20; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(602) 830-0605 Source
CMS address
7600 NORTH 16TH STREET, SUITE 112 Source
ZIP code
85020 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$387.36

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,046 hospice service days, 34 distinct beneficiaries, $792,537 submitted charges, and $384,377 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$187.87

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,046 hospice service days, 34 distinct beneficiaries, $792,537 submitted charges, and $384,377 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record