Return to Record Maps

agency

SUNSET HOSPICE LLC

Tucson, AZ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
84 Source
Last-days measure denominator
160 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
132 Source
Hospice average daily census
46 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SUNSET HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1033875992 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2021-10-29 (AZ) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALISA WEEMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 547606618]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BIJAY SANJEEV [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739176538]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRANDI DUARTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820484421]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-10-29; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRANDI DUARTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820484421]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-03-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EITAN MORSE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305178948]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-10-29; ownership: 31.66%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EITAN MORSE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305178948]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICHOLAS R BASTIAMPILLAI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082672217]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-10-29; ownership: 31.66%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICHOLAS R BASTIAMPILLAI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082672217]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VIRAG YOGESH SHAH [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123090859]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-10-29; ownership: 31.66%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VIRAG YOGESH SHAH [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123090859]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(520) 207-1611 Source
CMS address
17 WEST WETMORE ROAD SUITE 100 Source
ZIP code
85705 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$210.23

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,436 hospice service days, 166 distinct beneficiaries, $3,455,309 submitted charges, and $2,717,830 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.36

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,436 hospice service days, 166 distinct beneficiaries, $3,455,309 submitted charges, and $2,717,830 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record