Return to Record Maps

agency

SUPPORTIVE HANDS HOSPICE INC

Phoenix, AZ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
6 Source
Visits in last days of life
50 Source
Last-days measure denominator
44 Source
Process composite
81 Source
Process measure denominator
67 Source
Hospice average daily census
47 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SUPPORTIVE HANDS HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1700554516 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHARLOTTE IGO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103969399]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENISE HUDGENS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719461300]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DESERA BORMANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901380591]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LILIANA BONILLA ESCOBAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436523826]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAKO CAPITAL LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3173997566]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-02-10; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MARCO CANULLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335038355]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD DANIEL SCHWEICHLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668727785]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD DANIEL SCHWEICHLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668727785]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD DANIEL SCHWEICHLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668727785]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEELE PREISEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759636871]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEELE PREISEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759636871]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: 51%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEELE PREISEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759636871]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: 51%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEELE PREISEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759636871]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: 51%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEELE PREISEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759636871]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: 51%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(602) 806-7205 Source
CMS address
2930 E CAMELBACK RD STE 120 Source
ZIP code
85016 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$222.05

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,265 hospice service days, 122 distinct beneficiaries, $3,611,655 submitted charges, and $2,870,803 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.50

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,265 hospice service days, 122 distinct beneficiaries, $3,611,655 submitted charges, and $2,870,803 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record