Return to Record Maps

agency

RD HOSPICE

Peoria, AZ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
82 Source
Last-days measure denominator
62 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
85 Source
Hospice average daily census
26 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
APRI HOSPICE, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
RD HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1730771072 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2021-02-06 (AZ) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DANIEL OGNEAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355723933]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID EMANUEL LUP [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870978018]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-02-20; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID EMANUEL LUP [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870978018]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-02-20; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID EMANUEL LUP [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870978018]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-02-20; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID EMANUEL LUP [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870978018]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-02-20; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RD HOSPICE GROUP, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3971977984]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-02-20; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(623) 688-0011 Source
CMS address
16165 NORTH 83RD AVE, SUITE 200 Source
ZIP code
85382 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$224.13

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,484 hospice service days, 83 distinct beneficiaries, $1,901,536 submitted charges, and $1,551,046 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,484 hospice service days, 83 distinct beneficiaries, $1,901,536 submitted charges, and $1,551,046 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record