Return to Record Maps

agency

NUEVA HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE, LLC

Scottsdale, AZ

88 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Process composite
92 Source
Process measure denominator
59 Source
Hospice average daily census
13 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
NUEVA HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1407567829 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2022-12-01 (AZ) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CLARISSA DANTES [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385082544]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-10-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GRACE HANSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507221934]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-01; ownership: 34%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GRACE HANSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507221934]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-03-01; ownership: 33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JONATHAN DANTES [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789049115]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-01; ownership: 33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEONARD LEODONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698130029]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-01; ownership: 33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEONARD LEODONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698130029]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Phone
(602) 540-9690 Source
CMS address
14362 NORTH FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT BLVD, SUITE 2162 Source
ZIP code
85260 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$357.20

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,788 hospice service days, 42 distinct beneficiaries, $995,870 submitted charges, and $512,095 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$183.68

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,788 hospice service days, 42 distinct beneficiaries, $995,870 submitted charges, and $512,095 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record