Return to Record Maps

agency

BAYADA HOSPICE

Tucson, AZ

88 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
125 Source
Hospice average daily census
16 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
BAYADA HOME HEALTH CARE, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
BAYADA HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1063111466 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
19 Source
Reported owner relationships
21 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANTHONY J MAZZARELLI [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072519933]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-03-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BAYADA HEALTH, LLC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 8022354398]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-12-31; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, BAYADA HOME HEALTH CARE, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 2860309671]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, BAYADA [Organization; CMS owner ID 840536116]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-12-31; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, BRIAN FORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638503543]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-09-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRYONY WINN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800379835]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-03-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRYONY WINN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800379835]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-03-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID L BAIADA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759552730]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-03-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GAVIN ROBERT KERR [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800797861]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER JOANA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163729856]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH MARK BAIADA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274440912]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORETO ECHEVARRIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032443072]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-06-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORETO ECHEVARRIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032443072]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-06-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGARET L RIESENBERG-KARGES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799900874]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-01-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT BRIGLIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204306095]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-06-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT EDMUND [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961740113]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-10-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHIRLEE SHARKEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 547685083]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERESA CARROLL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183049620]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-06-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS CONSIDINE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153567011]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-09-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS J. SAPORITO [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668718933]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WINSELOW TUCKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496142168]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Phone
(520) 369-4560 Source
CMS address
7225 N MONA LISA RD Source
ZIP code
85741 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$229.73

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,521 hospice service days, 90 distinct beneficiaries, $1,038,618 submitted charges, and $811,757 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$179.55

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,521 hospice service days, 90 distinct beneficiaries, $1,038,618 submitted charges, and $811,757 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record