Return to Record Maps

agency

BAPTIST HOSPICE

Montgomery, AL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
78 Source
Last-days measure denominator
250 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
530 Source
Hospice average daily census
30 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HEALTH CARE AUTHORITY FOR BAPTIST HEALTH, AN AFFILIATE OF UABHS Source
Enrolled DBA name
BAPTIST HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1578657367 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Incorporation date and state
2005-07-01 (AL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHRISTINE E BRUTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466780390]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-06-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEALTH CARE AUTHORITY FOR BAPTIST HEALTH, AN AFFILIATE OF UABHS [Organization; CMS owner ID 8426076670]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOHN SELMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820088867]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN SELMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820088867]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT A AVERY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709811250]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WALTER TYNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557343928]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-06-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(334) 395-5000 Source
CMS address
2105 EAST SOUTH BLVD. Source
ZIP code
36116 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$317.87

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,841 hospice service days, 330 distinct beneficiaries, $3,128,198 submitted charges, and $2,034,731 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$206.76

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,841 hospice service days, 330 distinct beneficiaries, $3,128,198 submitted charges, and $2,034,731 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$159.90

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,617,210 hospice service days and 37,251 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$254.59

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,617,210 hospice service days and 37,251 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record