Return to Record Maps

agency

SOUTHERNCARE NEW BEACON N. BIRMINGHAM

Birmingham, AL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
70 Source
Last-days measure denominator
964 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
1,207 Source
Hospice average daily census
348 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
NEW BEACON HEALTHCARE GROUP, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
SOUTHERNCARE NEW BEACON N BIRMINGHAM Source
Enrolled NPI
1770512741 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2006-05-30 (DE) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
22 Source
Reported owner relationships
24 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CD&R FALCON HOLDINGS, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 6305213091]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-08-11; ownership: 60%; PE: no; REIT: no, CENTERWELL HEALTH SERVICES INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6901714534]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-08-11; ownership: 40%; PE: no; REIT: no, CH SERVICES GROUP HOLDINGS INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9335466820]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-02-05; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CH SERVICES HOLDINGS INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9436476926]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-02-05; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CH SERVICES MIDCO HOLDINGS INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1254658743]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-02-05; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CHARLOTTE BUYER, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 5799035572]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-07-11; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CHARLOTTE MIDCO, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4587031273]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-08-11; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CURO HEALTH SERVICES HOLDINGS, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2567645096]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-06-06; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CURO HEALTH SERVICES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5799968392]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-06-06; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, DAVID ALLEN CAUSBY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597082248]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-04-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID ROBINSON ARNOLD [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668863739]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-12-31; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID ROBINSON ARNOLD [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668863739]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-12-31; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FALCON HOSPICE, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 5496122186]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-08-11; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HUMANA INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5294862660]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-08-11; ownership: 40%; PE: no; REIT: no, JANET L COMBS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204185267]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-11-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER FORSYTH BUTLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305278680]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-08-25; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAH HOSPICE COMPANY, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7012304116]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-03-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, KENTUCKY HOMECARE HOLDINGS, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 4789932682]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-08-11; ownership: 40%; PE: no; REIT: no, KENTUCKY HOMECARE PARENT INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 2062745532]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-08-11; ownership: 40%; PE: no; REIT: no, REGENCY HEALTHCARE GROUP LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7719994169]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-04-15; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, REGENCY HEALTHCARE GROUP LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7719994169]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2006-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, REGENCY HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5597942391]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-04-15; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, RONALD C LAZAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264322619]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-04-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS JOSEPH DOLAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476632308]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-11-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(205) 939-8799 Source
CMS address
5582 APPLE PARK DR Source
ZIP code
35235 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$215.07

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 110,462 hospice service days, 1,272 distinct beneficiaries, $23,756,741 submitted charges, and $17,625,188 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$159.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 110,462 hospice service days, 1,272 distinct beneficiaries, $23,756,741 submitted charges, and $17,625,188 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$159.90

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,617,210 hospice service days and 37,251 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$254.59

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,617,210 hospice service days and 37,251 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record