Return to Record Maps

agency

SAAD HOSPICE SERVICES

Mobile, AL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
22 Source
Last-days measure denominator
288 Source
Process composite
90 Source
Process measure denominator
1,263 Source
Hospice average daily census
139 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SAAD ENTERPRISES, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
SAAD HOSPICE SERVICES Source
Enrolled NPI
1609153477 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1984-12-14 (AL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BARBARA FULGHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951210293]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-12-07; ownership: 26.8%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARBARA FULGHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951210293]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: 26.8%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARBARA FULGHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951210293]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: 26.8%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARBARA FULGHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951210293]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: 26.8%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOROTHY A SAAD-DUNNING [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951337146]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1984-12-14; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOROTHY A SAAD-DUNNING [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951337146]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOROTHY A SAAD-DUNNING [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951337146]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOROTHY A SAAD-DUNNING [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951337146]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HENRY B FULGHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 42129389]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1984-12-14; ownership: 17.38%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HENRY B FULGHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 42129389]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HENRY B FULGHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 42129389]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HENRY B FULGHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 42129389]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILLIP FULGHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870771918]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILLIP FULGHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870771918]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAAD ENTERPRISES, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 3779493226]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SAAD ENTERPRISES, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 3779493226]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(251) 343-9600 Source
CMS address
1515 UNIVERSITY BOULEVARD, SOUTH Source
ZIP code
36609 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$294.74

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 45,887 hospice service days, 1,014 distinct beneficiaries, $13,524,809 submitted charges, and $10,552,863 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$229.98

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 45,887 hospice service days, 1,014 distinct beneficiaries, $13,524,809 submitted charges, and $10,552,863 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$159.90

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,617,210 hospice service days and 37,251 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$254.59

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,617,210 hospice service days and 37,251 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record