Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE FAMILY CARE

Huntsville, AL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
86 Source
Last-days measure denominator
681 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
1,036 Source
Hospice average daily census
99 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HH HEALTH SYSTEM - CARING FOR LIFE Source
Enrolled NPI
1427571157 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
AL Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALAN STEPHEN BAGGETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072743194]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARISA LYMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810050572]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARISA LYMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810050572]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HH HEALTH SYSTEM - CARING FOR LIFE [Organization; CMS owner ID 7012278849]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, ROBERT CRAWFORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890056675]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-07-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT CRAWFORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890056675]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRACY DOUGHTY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012152499]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-05-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRACY DOUGHTY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012152499]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-05-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(256) 650-1212 Source
CMS address
10000 SERENITY LANE SOUTHEAST Source
ZIP code
35803 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$294.64

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 32,604 hospice service days, 881 distinct beneficiaries, $9,606,333 submitted charges, and $6,369,160 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$195.35

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 32,604 hospice service days, 881 distinct beneficiaries, $9,606,333 submitted charges, and $6,369,160 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$159.90

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,617,210 hospice service days and 37,251 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$254.59

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,617,210 hospice service days and 37,251 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record