Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF THE VALLEY, INC

Decatur, AL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
86 Source
Last-days measure denominator
411 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
292 Source
Hospice average daily census
78 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF THE VALLEY, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1811978893 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1984-05-25 (AL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
18 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALI PROPST [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113461443]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALI PROPST [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113461443]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALICIA L HAMMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901164359]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANITA WALDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668916990]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BO WEINMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123562451]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DESTINY FOWLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305380635]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HALEY IVERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769926096]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOSPICE OF THE VALLEY, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 4486672318]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2010-03-11; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, JAMES ADAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032653365]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES ADAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032653365]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES E BOYLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527184647]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2008-11-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN EDINGTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577007806]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN VERNON IRLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062600463]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-02-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATT YOUNG [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587108816]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MEIGHAN MAPLES [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214471549]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBIN JACKSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678017902]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBIN JACKSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678017902]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-01-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY P WEIRICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799784203]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(205) 350-5585 Source
CMS address
240 JOHNSTON STREET, SE Source
ZIP code
35601 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$251.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 26,329 hospice service days, 342 distinct beneficiaries, $6,624,551 submitted charges, and $4,115,842 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$156.32

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 26,329 hospice service days, 342 distinct beneficiaries, $6,624,551 submitted charges, and $4,115,842 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$159.90

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,617,210 hospice service days and 37,251 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$254.59

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,617,210 hospice service days and 37,251 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record