Return to Record Maps

agency

SHEPHERD'S COVE HOSPICE

Albertville, AL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
56 Source
Last-days measure denominator
434 Source
Process composite
94 Source
Process measure denominator
583 Source
Hospice average daily census
95 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF MARSHALL COUNTY, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
SHEPHERD'S COVE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1194727362 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1982-12-22 (AL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALLISON KEENE ROSS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951794882]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CADE BRUCE SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032502968]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMIE GORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 42603979]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFF BUTTRAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860885795]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARCIE RIDDLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 345683512]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL WAYNE HARDIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406249333]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NORMA M. WELLS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032483045]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAM BUTTRAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688067515]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RACHEL MICHELLE LAMBERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214320142]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STORMY DENISE DISMUKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476837311]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STORMY DENISE DISMUKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476837311]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS V MOORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123411055]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VALORIE PARRISH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456553965]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(256) 891-7724 Source
CMS address
408 MARTLING ROAD Source
ZIP code
35951 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$327.71

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 36,942 hospice service days, 557 distinct beneficiaries, $12,106,323 submitted charges, and $6,710,420 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$181.65

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 36,942 hospice service days, 557 distinct beneficiaries, $12,106,323 submitted charges, and $6,710,420 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$159.90

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,617,210 hospice service days and 37,251 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$254.59

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,617,210 hospice service days and 37,251 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record