Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF WEST ALABAMA

Tuscaloosa, AL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
82 Source
Last-days measure denominator
305 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
726 Source
Hospice average daily census
100 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF WEST ALABAMA, INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1861497935 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1980-04-23 (AL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BARBARA WEATHERLY [Individual; CMS owner ID 345405635]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2007-08-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBORAH TUCKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 648163121]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2004-07-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEORGE MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012997570]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2004-07-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES BRAZIL, J. [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709041098]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LATRELLE BELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062677362]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2007-08-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LATRELLE BELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062677362]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-08-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW TOMPKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163687450]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELANIE ROBERTSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800051194]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2007-08-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAULA QUARLES [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527048081]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2004-07-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERRY WATERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365422821]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2004-07-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS CORDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981869278]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(205) 345-0067 Source
CMS address
3851 LOOP ROAD Source
ZIP code
35404 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$303.60

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 35,804 hospice service days, 670 distinct beneficiaries, $10,869,998 submitted charges, and $7,473,314 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$208.73

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 35,804 hospice service days, 670 distinct beneficiaries, $10,869,998 submitted charges, and $7,473,314 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$159.90

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,617,210 hospice service days and 37,251 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$254.59

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,617,210 hospice service days and 37,251 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record