Return to Record Maps

agency

ACG HOSPICE-BIRMINGHAM

Birmingham, AL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
72 Source
Last-days measure denominator
310 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
362 Source
Hospice average daily census
84 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
AGAPE CARE ALABAMA LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ACG HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1114641925 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2002-08-11 (AL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
23 Source
Reported owner relationships
24 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ACG ACQUISITION LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9739426586]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-07-25; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ACG BUYER, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 9032613492]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-07-25; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ACG INTERMEDIARY LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4284971037]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-07-25; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ACG INTERMEDIATE, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 941704308]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-07-25; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ACG PARENT HOLDINGS, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 1850895210]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-07-25; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ARROW MANAGEMENT HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2062804800]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-07-25; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, BOBBIE M HARDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638492556]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-08-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CDPQ FONDS 780, S.E.C [Organization; CMS owner ID 1850787912]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-07-25; ownership: 20.53%; PE: no; REIT: no, HAYLEY EBY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759746456]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANELLE I PLOWS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971906249]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-09-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JORDAN CRUMLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 244661940]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-09-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDEN CAPITAL PARTNERS V LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 8921545203]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-07-25; ownership: 10.39%; PE: no; REIT: no, LINDEN CAPITAL PARTNERS V-A LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 749727022]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-07-25; ownership: 16.31%; PE: no; REIT: no, LINDEN INVESTMENTS III LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 2769986124]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-07-25; ownership: 14.33%; PE: no; REIT: no, MARSHA HAYES [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183795552]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-09-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL J BURCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981640661]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAMELA A DUNCAN OWENS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911946967]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-09-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REP AGP II HOLDCO, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 3678077039]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-07-25; ownership: 28.23%; PE: no; REIT: no, REP AGP III BLOCKER, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 8123522588]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-07-25; ownership: 9.82%; PE: no; REIT: no, REP COINVEST III AGP BLOCKER, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1153713995]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-07-25; ownership: 28.41%; PE: no; REIT: no, RHONDA HAMILTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032636329]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TROY YARBOROUGH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254674120]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-08-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TROY YARBOROUGH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254674120]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-09-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TVG HCSC BLOCKER, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7214431675]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-07-25; ownership: 15.61%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(205) 349-3065 Source
CMS address
3500 BLUE LAKE DRIVE, STE 445 Source
ZIP code
35243 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$272.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 26,252 hospice service days, 337 distinct beneficiaries, $7,152,653 submitted charges, and $4,045,163 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$154.09

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 26,252 hospice service days, 337 distinct beneficiaries, $7,152,653 submitted charges, and $4,045,163 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$159.90

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,617,210 hospice service days and 37,251 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$254.59

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,617,210 hospice service days and 37,251 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record