Return to Record Maps

agency

VITALCARING GROUP

Saraland, AL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
48 Source
Last-days measure denominator
128 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
122 Source
Hospice average daily census
36 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
KARE-IN-HOME HOSPICE OF MOBILE, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
VITALCARING GROUP Source
Enrolled NPI
1568054500 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2020-12-23 (MS) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHAD W BLALACK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486877164]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-12-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHAD W BLALACK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486877164]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-12-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRIS WALKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759298458]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANICE RIGGINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759358047]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-21; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NAUTIC PARTNERS IX, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 6103247440]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-29; ownership: 32%; PE: no; REIT: no, NAUTIC PARTNERS IX-A LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 8820419161]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-29; ownership: 18%; PE: no; REIT: no, TVG NP HOMECARE ACQUISITION HOLDINGS, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 2163828013]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-29; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, TVG NP HOMECARE ACQUISITION INTERMEDIATE, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 3072919927]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-29; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, TVG NP HOMECARE ACQUISITION, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 5890191746]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-29; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, TVG NP HOMECARE SPONSORCO, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 3072906551]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-29; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, TVG NP HOMECARE TOPCO, GP, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5799164638]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-29; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, TVG NP HOMECARE TOPCO, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 8426454372]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-29; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, VISTRIA FUND III (FT) LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 1254747132]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-29; ownership: 16%; PE: no; REIT: no, VISTRIA FUND III LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 8426464306]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-29; ownership: 34%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(251) 246-2727 Source
CMS address
201-B SHELL ROAD Source
ZIP code
36571 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$222.43

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 12,816 hospice service days, 138 distinct beneficiaries, $2,850,647 submitted charges, and $2,009,346 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$156.78

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 12,816 hospice service days, 138 distinct beneficiaries, $2,850,647 submitted charges, and $2,009,346 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$159.90

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,617,210 hospice service days and 37,251 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$254.59

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,617,210 hospice service days and 37,251 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record