Return to Record Maps

agency

COLUMBUS HOSPICE OF ALABAMA

Phenix City, AL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
77 Source
Last-days measure denominator
229 Source
Process composite
90 Source
Process measure denominator
143 Source
Hospice average daily census
45 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COLUMBUS HOSPICE, INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
COLUMBUS HOSPICE OF ALABAMA Source
Enrolled NPI
1386775328 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1979-09-13 (GA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
4 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DONNA A ONLEY-HARDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870584980]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-07-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONNA L MORGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264667815]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-09-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSANNA S ULMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577981893]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRAVIS BLANTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133547557]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(334) 664-0075 Source
CMS address
1200 14TH STREET, UNIT D Source
ZIP code
36867 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$229.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,293 hospice service days, 247 distinct beneficiaries, $3,742,070 submitted charges, and $2,861,224 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.61

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,293 hospice service days, 247 distinct beneficiaries, $3,742,070 submitted charges, and $2,861,224 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$159.90

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,617,210 hospice service days and 37,251 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$254.59

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,617,210 hospice service days and 37,251 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record