Return to Record Maps

agency

IVY CREEK HOSPICE

Dadeville, AL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
60 Source
Last-days measure denominator
409 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
290 Source
Hospice average daily census
100 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LAKE MARTIN HOSPICE LLC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
IVY CREEK HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1346305216 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2014-07-10 (AL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
IVY CREEK HEALTHCARE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4183910821]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2001-06-30; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, LINDA SEGREST [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678605805]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA D THOMPSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476679515]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-11-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL DAVID BRUCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022928613]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHANIE WEATHERLY [Individual; CMS owner ID 446691596]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(256) 825-7821 Source
CMS address
201 MARIARDEN ROAD Source
ZIP code
36853 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$363.35

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 33,718 hospice service days, 348 distinct beneficiaries, $12,251,545 submitted charges, and $5,327,110 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$157.99

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 33,718 hospice service days, 348 distinct beneficiaries, $12,251,545 submitted charges, and $5,327,110 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$159.90

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,617,210 hospice service days and 37,251 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$254.59

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,617,210 hospice service days and 37,251 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record