Return to Record Maps

agency

AFFINITY HOSPICE

Birmingham, AL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
66 Source
Last-days measure denominator
865 Source
Process composite
91 Source
Process measure denominator
794 Source
Hospice average daily census
299 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
AFFINITY ACQUISITIONS, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
AFFINITY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1962893347 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
16 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADAM C CRUSE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193841039]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-07-15; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AFFINITY HOSPICE HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6507195948]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-11-30; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, AFFINITY HOSPICE HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6507195948]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-11-30; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, AFFINITY HOSPICE INTERMEDIATE HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3971997941]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-11-13; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, AFFINITY HOSPICE ULTIMATE HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7618348897]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-17; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, DRAGONFLY FINANCE HOLDCO LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5092186270]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-17; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, FOSH HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4981075165]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-17; ownership: 12.1%; PE: no; REIT: no, FRANKLIN PARK CO-INVESTMENT FUND V LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 8325419500]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-17; ownership: 6.2%; PE: no; REIT: no, LLR EQUITY PARTNERS INTERNATIONAL VI LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 7214308402]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-17; ownership: 19.3%; PE: no; REIT: no, LLR EQUITY PARTNERS VI CO-INVEST LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 8123499316]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-17; ownership: 9.5%; PE: no; REIT: no, LLR EQUITY PARTNERS VI LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 1850762048]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-17; ownership: 43.6%; PE: no; REIT: no, LLR LP CO-INVEST VI-AH LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2961873146]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-17; ownership: 9.5%; PE: no; REIT: no, LLR VI LL-AH LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 2860863057]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-17; ownership: 19.3%; PE: no; REIT: no, LLR VI-AH LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5597136788]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-17; ownership: 43.6%; PE: no; REIT: no, MICHAEL HURST [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527281849]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-25; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PORSHA NEAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901384247]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-04-02; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAY L SHROUT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658281266]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-11-13; ownership: 11%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(205) 949-0400 Source
CMS address
117 GEMINI CIRCLE, SUITE 415 Source
ZIP code
35209 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$230.27

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 100,661 hospice service days, 948 distinct beneficiaries, $23,179,154 submitted charges, and $15,833,094 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$157.29

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 100,661 hospice service days, 948 distinct beneficiaries, $23,179,154 submitted charges, and $15,833,094 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$159.90

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,617,210 hospice service days and 37,251 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$254.59

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,617,210 hospice service days and 37,251 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record