Return to Record Maps

agency

COOSA VALLEY HOSPICE

Sylacauga, AL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
71 Source
Last-days measure denominator
80 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
95 Source
Hospice average daily census
30 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
THE SYLACAUGA HEALTH CARE AUTHORITY Source
Enrolled DBA name
COOSA VALLEY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1497885321 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2004-08-01 (AL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
GLENN CHAMBLEE SISK [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507753381]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-03-08; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JERRY LEONARD FIELDING [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880679984]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1998-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JESSE L. CLEVELAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 345225447]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2000-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN FLOYD [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517942618]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1992-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAMOUN R PACHA [Individual; CMS owner ID 446213276]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHIRLEY SPEARS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618360538]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN R BOWEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305846916]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THE SYLACAUGA HEALTH CARE AUTHORITY [Organization; CMS owner ID 5294710398]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2007-03-08; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, WAYNE HALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527451442]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Government Source
Phone
(256) 401-4545 Source
CMS address
210 WEST SPRING STREET Source
ZIP code
35150 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$242.05

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,087 hospice service days, 110 distinct beneficiaries, $2,441,527 submitted charges, and $1,559,625 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$154.62

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,087 hospice service days, 110 distinct beneficiaries, $2,441,527 submitted charges, and $1,559,625 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$159.90

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,617,210 hospice service days and 37,251 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$254.59

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,617,210 hospice service days and 37,251 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record