Return to Record Maps

agency

SOUTHEAST HOSPICE NETWORK

Jasper, AL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
72 Source
Last-days measure denominator
523 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
438 Source
Hospice average daily census
131 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
KELLEY HEALTH HOSPICE Source
Enrolled DBA name
SOUTHEAST HOSPICE NETWORK Source
Enrolled NPI
1447879101 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2020-02-12 (AL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALICIA K STEWART [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517234859]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-10-13; ownership: 37.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALICIA K STEWART [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517234859]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-07-31; ownership: 37.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARRY CHASE GUNTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224308689]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-05-28; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER MATHEW CORNELIUS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062430176]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-05-28; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOETTE K BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557521135]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-10-13; ownership: 37.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOETTE K BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557521135]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-07-31; ownership: 37.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUZANNE PUGH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789021015]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRAYLOR PORTER HEALTH CARE MANAGEMENT INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7214094697]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-10-13; ownership: 5%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(205) 387-2300 Source
CMS address
453 19TH STREET WEST Source
ZIP code
35501 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$212.99

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 42,748 hospice service days, 496 distinct beneficiaries, $9,104,731 submitted charges, and $6,790,678 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$158.85

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 42,748 hospice service days, 496 distinct beneficiaries, $9,104,731 submitted charges, and $6,790,678 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$159.90

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,617,210 hospice service days and 37,251 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$254.59

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,617,210 hospice service days and 37,251 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record