Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF MONROE COUNTY

Monroeville, AL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
40 Source
Last-days measure denominator
60 Source
Process composite
78 Source
Process measure denominator
63 Source
Hospice average daily census
21 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MONROE COUNTY HEALTH CARE AUTHORITY Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE OF MONROE COUNTY Source
Enrolled NPI
1699202341 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALBERT R BOROUGHS [Individual; CMS owner ID 547205270]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-10-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARBARA TURNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365874567]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-10-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH KIRBY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173701703]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-12-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH KIRBY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173701703]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-12-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HYBART DOUG SEWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911816285]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-09-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON W ANGLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890891725]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-03-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON W ANGLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890891725]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-03-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUNE WIGGINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375921463]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-02-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUNE WIGGINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375921463]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-02-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MONROE COUNTY HEALTH CARE AUTHORITY [Organization; CMS owner ID 2668365859]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-10-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, PAMALA J GIBBS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416840608]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-10-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WES HINES [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284066481]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-10-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(251) 575-3111 Source
CMS address
2016 SOUTH ALABAMA AVENUE Source
ZIP code
36460 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$249.57

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,290 hospice service days, 61 distinct beneficiaries, $1,569,788 submitted charges, and $997,452 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$158.58

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,290 hospice service days, 61 distinct beneficiaries, $1,569,788 submitted charges, and $997,452 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$159.90

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,617,210 hospice service days and 37,251 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$254.59

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,617,210 hospice service days and 37,251 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record