Return to Record Maps

agency

PROHEALTH HOSPICE

Gadsden, AL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
75 Source
Last-days measure denominator
831 Source
Process composite
91 Source
Process measure denominator
863 Source
Hospice average daily census
217 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PROHEALTH HOSPICE-ALABAMA, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
PROHEALTH HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1104271857 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2016-05-03 (AL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DAVID ALAN LESTER IRREVOCABLE TRUST II [Organization; CMS owner ID 1456581305]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: 33.3%; PE: no; REIT: no, DAVID LESTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012130479]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID LESTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012130479]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID LESTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012130479]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HANNAH E LESTER IRREVOCABLE TRUST II [Organization; CMS owner ID 1557591401]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: 33.3%; PE: no; REIT: no, JAMES PAUL LESTER IRREVOCABLE TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 8729218672]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: 33.3%; PE: no; REIT: no, PROHEALTH GROUP, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 2769771526]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, PROHEALTH GROUP, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 2769771526]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, PROHEALTH HOSPICE, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5597058198]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, WILLIAM ROSSER LESTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820999873]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM ROSSER LESTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820999873]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(256) 494-8170 Source
CMS address
644 WALNUT STREET, SUITE B Source
ZIP code
35901 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$211.43

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 74,191 hospice service days, 869 distinct beneficiaries, $15,686,401 submitted charges, and $11,926,823 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$160.76

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 74,191 hospice service days, 869 distinct beneficiaries, $15,686,401 submitted charges, and $11,926,823 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$159.90

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,617,210 hospice service days and 37,251 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$254.59

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 3,617,210 hospice service days and 37,251 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record