Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF YUMA

Yuma, AZ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
74 Source
Last-days measure denominator
373 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
262 Source
Hospice average daily census
45 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF YUMA Source
Enrolled NPI
1326092925 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1980-04-21 (AZ) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
18 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANGELICA GALAVIZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 345569075]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-08-29; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARTON BERNSTEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163741893]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-11-01; ownership: 6.66%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CONNIE JERPSETH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719388644]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-11-01; ownership: 6.66%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DARREN MATTICE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335468065]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-11-01; ownership: 6.66%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONALD WERLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709287634]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-11-01; ownership: 6.66%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH LASTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800297730]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-11-01; ownership: 6.66%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799004420]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-11-01; ownership: 6.66%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GLEN MOSS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254650989]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-11-01; ownership: 6.66%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HAROLD MAXWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618378548]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-11-01; ownership: 6.66%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN EARNEST WILLIAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133030273]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-07-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN EARNEST WILLIAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133030273]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2005-07-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHERINE SCHOLLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527278472]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-11-01; ownership: 6.66%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURIE RAMOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436550365]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-11-01; ownership: 6.66%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNDA STEYAERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163823097]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-11-01; ownership: 6.66%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGARET LYNNE PANCRAZI [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527469451]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-12-01; ownership: 6.66%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK JORDAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173924008]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-11-01; ownership: 6.66%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATASHA HEREDIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800297839]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-11-01; ownership: 6.66%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAMELA WALSMA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981005816]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-11-01; ownership: 6.66%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(928) 343-2222 Source
CMS address
1824 SOUTH 8TH AVENUE Source
ZIP code
85364 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$292.72

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,820 hospice service days, 279 distinct beneficiaries, $4,923,479 submitted charges, and $3,136,736 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.49

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,820 hospice service days, 279 distinct beneficiaries, $4,923,479 submitted charges, and $3,136,736 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record