Return to Record Maps

agency

NORTHLAND HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE, INC.

Flagstaff, AZ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
80 Source
Last-days measure denominator
76 Source
Hospice average daily census
12 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
NORTHLAND HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
NORTHLAND HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1558328583 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1985-06-17 (AZ) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANGELIC LOMELI [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991174682]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-11-19; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CINDIE MCARTHUR [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800265596]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-07-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHERINE SIMMONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 244498848]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-06-07; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHERINE SIMMONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 244498848]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-06-17; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATRINA RENEE CUEVAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628448313]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-25; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TWILA GLEASON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719357409]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-10-03; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(928) 779-1227 Source
CMS address
452 NORTH SWITZER CANYON DRIVE Source
ZIP code
86001 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$237.54

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,892 hospice service days, 60 distinct beneficiaries, $1,162,058 submitted charges, and $922,505 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$188.57

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,892 hospice service days, 60 distinct beneficiaries, $1,162,058 submitted charges, and $922,505 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record