Return to Record Maps

agency

T M C HOSPICE AKA PEPPI'S HOUSE

Tucson, AZ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
59 Source
Last-days measure denominator
603 Source
Process composite
90 Source
Process measure denominator
1,349 Source
Hospice average daily census
96 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
TUCSON MEDICAL CENTER Source
Enrolled DBA name
TMC HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1477542892 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1943-11-04 (AZ) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
22 Source
Reported owner relationships
24 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALAN K ROGERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557402369]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALEX HORVATH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052314382]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-06-21; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID COHEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507087194]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDUARDO A LEON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567358641]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2004-07-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANK MARINI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204939085]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2004-07-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GAY TOSCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698996288]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HENRY BOICE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628964707]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2004-07-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAY A KATZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 749316784]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JON YOUNG [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698936268]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-01-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUDITH RICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557257623]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2009-04-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUDITH RICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557257623]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2009-04-23; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUDITH RICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557257623]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2009-04-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIA STRANGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779704382]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2008-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN MLAWSKY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537348354]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-04-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN KILDAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668554015]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LOUISE L FRANCESCONI [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870517790]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2004-07-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL J DURAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901909779]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2008-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL W BRACHT [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385530468]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD PREVALLET [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224259833]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2008-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICK A ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456381656]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-03-18; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN BUSH [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426142340]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2009-09-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVE REICHLING [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315482346]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-06-28; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY HARTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315168929]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TUCSON MEDICAL CENTER [Organization; CMS owner ID 4284527227]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1996-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(520) 307-6257 Source
CMS address
2715 NORTH WYATT DRIVE Source
ZIP code
85712 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$389.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 33,678 hospice service days, 1,163 distinct beneficiaries, $13,117,924 submitted charges, and $8,383,571 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$248.93

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 33,678 hospice service days, 1,163 distinct beneficiaries, $13,117,924 submitted charges, and $8,383,571 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record