Return to Record Maps

agency

SCOTTSDALE HOSPICE OF THE VALLEY

Scottsdale, AZ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
54 Source
Last-days measure denominator
2,219 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
1,884 Source
Hospice average daily census
490 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF THE VALLEY Source
Enrolled NPI
1528086451 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1997-02-13 (AZ) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
26 Source
Reported owner relationships
29 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ASHLEY CROWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406393297]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AUTUMN SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395879761]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2010-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BEVERLY KAY THOMPSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305383191]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2000-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CATHERINE BERNADETTE MCKEE OLESEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234124835]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2000-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL THADDEUS SANTY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880689413]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1997-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBORAH SHUMWAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113911702]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1994-04-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBORAH SHUMWAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113911702]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1994-04-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANE NORMA ECKSTEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587101373]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIETER GEORGE GABLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395961346]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH FARLEY WARNE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214474006]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GERALD LOEL SMITHSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133114739]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1997-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN DAVID VALIENTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 941747737]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN ROLLO JENNINGS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567596935]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2004-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE ANN COLEMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850838640]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHLEEN SHELINE HANLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254367212]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLI KATHLEEN SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 547633364]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2001-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LANNY BRUCE LAHR [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921261660]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2000-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGARET MCBRIDE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658534391]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1998-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY KATHLEEN THOMPSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587189170]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-11-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL BASSETT WITHEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769614890]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE ALORE LARSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820501489]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-05-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NED STOLZBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416015482]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NED STOLZBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416015482]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RACHEL BEHRENDT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163712936]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-05-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RACHEL BEHRENDT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163712936]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-05-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RITA ANN MEISER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486649084]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1997-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHANIE CAMBIO [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234631169]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-04-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN SCHAFFER GOLDWATER LEVINE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527052117]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VALERIE M GIBSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850566290]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2000-07-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(480) 663-6500 Source
CMS address
16117 NORTH 76TH ST Source
ZIP code
85260 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$270.63

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 180,609 hospice service days, 2,494 distinct beneficiaries, $48,878,778 submitted charges, and $35,804,316 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$198.24

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 180,609 hospice service days, 2,494 distinct beneficiaries, $48,878,778 submitted charges, and $35,804,316 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record