Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF HAVASU, INC.

Lake Havasu City, AZ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
76 Source
Last-days measure denominator
245 Source
Process composite
82 Source
Process measure denominator
162 Source
Hospice average daily census
28 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF HAVASU, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1649254517 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1982-07-19 (AZ) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANITA KENNEDY [Individual; CMS owner ID 648705830]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-04-25; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRANDON W BOWERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 42631913]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-04-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHAD M NELSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759771942]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-09-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL MATHEWS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668610957]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-28; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID J JACKSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224371281]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-04-25; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNY TOCKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092124891]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RALPH E TAPSCOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951701374]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-04-29; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROSS E JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517053473]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-28; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHARON F DAVISSON BUTLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456301001]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUZANNAH BALLARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698809457]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-04-25; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THERON C TILGNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820041353]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(928) 453-2111 Source
CMS address
232 LONDON BRIDGE RD Source
ZIP code
86403 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$251.59

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,635 hospice service days, 182 distinct beneficiaries, $2,927,268 submitted charges, and $2,016,661 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.33

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,635 hospice service days, 182 distinct beneficiaries, $2,927,268 submitted charges, and $2,016,661 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record