Return to Record Maps

agency

AMERICARE HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE

Mesa, AZ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
78 Source
Last-days measure denominator
179 Source
Process composite
89 Source
Process measure denominator
161 Source
Hospice average daily census
50 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
VILLA ALBA CORPORATION Source
Enrolled DBA name
AMERICARE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1679558050 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2004-11-30 (AZ) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRIAN A ALBA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214983303]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-09-05; ownership: 35%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN A ALBA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214983303]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-09-05; ownership: 35%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN A ALBA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214983303]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-09-05; ownership: 35%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN A ALBA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214983303]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-09-05; ownership: 35%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHERYL R PENDERGRASS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305850389]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-01-02; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHERYL R PENDERGRASS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305850389]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2005-01-02; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINE T MINCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658327747]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-09-05; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINE T MINCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658327747]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-09-05; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINE T MINCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658327747]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-09-05; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINE T MINCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658327747]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-09-05; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT J ALBA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032200175]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-09-05; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(480) 726-7773 Source
CMS address
1212 NORTH SPENCER STREET, SUITE 2 Source
ZIP code
85203 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$256.60

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 19,061 hospice service days, 201 distinct beneficiaries, $4,891,089 submitted charges, and $3,481,230 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.64

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 19,061 hospice service days, 201 distinct beneficiaries, $4,891,089 submitted charges, and $3,481,230 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record