Return to Record Maps

agency

GOOD SAMARITAN SOCIETY PRESCOTT HOSPICE

Prescott, AZ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
57 Source
Last-days measure denominator
74 Source
Process composite
71 Source
Process measure denominator
65 Source
Hospice average daily census
9 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
THE EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN GOOD SAMARITAN SOCIETY Source
Enrolled DBA name
GOOD SAMARITAN SOCIETY - PRESCOTT HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1326238874 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1922-09-29 (ND) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
23 Source
Reported owner relationships
25 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AIMEE NICOLE MIDDLETON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587987797]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREW STEWART NORTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870876121]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-05-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRENT GERARD TEIKEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466599493]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-05-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANA JAMES DYKHOUSE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274986153]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-05-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID JONATHAN SHULKIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325016132]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-05-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRED S MARKHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931096062]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-02-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEORGE JOSEPH BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890699854]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOEL ADAM FLUIT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961875984]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN VICTOR SCHIEFFER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133657141]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURIS NELSON MOLBERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234022450]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-05-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK ALLEN LUNDEEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 345145231]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-05-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARNIE LYNN VENTLING-HERRMANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153753546]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-05-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAUREEN PATRICIA MCCAUSLAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315475324]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATHAN THOMAS SCHEMA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224041736]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NEIL LESLIE GULSVIG [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628985389]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-05-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICHOLAS WAYNE OLSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335589902]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-04-08; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICHOLAS WAYNE OLSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335589902]; role: OTHER; associated: 2024-04-08; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANFORD [Organization; CMS owner ID 7416089834]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, STEPHANIE MARIE HERSETH SANDLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092168971]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-05-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS RICHARD WENZEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224566237]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TONY LEE MORRISON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355348376]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-01-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VERONICA WALTERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830417435]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-01-07; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WESLEY OWEN ENGBRECHT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406995745]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-05-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM JOSEPH GASSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395156913]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-05-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM JOSEPH GASSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395156913]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-05-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(928) 778-5655 Source
CMS address
1065 RUTH STREET, SUITE 108-109 Source
ZIP code
86301 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$367.66

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,338 hospice service days, 90 distinct beneficiaries, $1,227,256 submitted charges, and $805,619 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$241.35

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,338 hospice service days, 90 distinct beneficiaries, $1,227,256 submitted charges, and $805,619 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record