Return to Record Maps

agency

AVIANT HOSPICE PHOENIX

Gilbert, AZ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
72 Source
Last-days measure denominator
100 Source
Process composite
91 Source
Process measure denominator
108 Source
Hospice average daily census
40 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COPPER COMMUNITIES HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
AVIANT HOSPICE PHOENIX Source
Enrolled NPI
1992030779 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2009-08-12 (AZ) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AVIANT HEALTHCARE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4183940885]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-12-31; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, AVIANT HEALTHCARE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4183940885]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2014-12-31; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JENNIFER L POSORSKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002332921]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-12-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLI A ROJAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335580257]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-08-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LESLIE JEANETTE COOPER SULLIVAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193988665]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-09-04; ownership: 80%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL EA O'MALLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658697370]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-12-31; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL EA O'MALLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658697370]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD E BASS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062472624]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-12-31; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD E BASS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062472624]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROOPESH KUMAR KANTALA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032146196]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(480) 398-2411 Source
CMS address
1400 NORTH GILBERT ROAD, SUITE H Source
ZIP code
85234 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.96

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,520 hospice service days, 140 distinct beneficiaries, $4,210,159 submitted charges, and $2,605,020 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$179.41

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,520 hospice service days, 140 distinct beneficiaries, $4,210,159 submitted charges, and $2,605,020 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record