Return to Record Maps

agency

TRADITIONS HEALTH

Chandler, AZ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
62 Source
Last-days measure denominator
130 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
104 Source
Hospice average daily census
43 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
TRADITIONS HOSPICE OF ARIZONA III LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
VITALCARING Source
Enrolled NPI
1295038297 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
20 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANTHONY FAMILY INVESTMENTS, LTD [Organization; CMS owner ID 840776241]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-03; ownership: 26.8%; PE: no; REIT: no, BRIAN T LANTIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254875289]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-03-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN T LANTIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254875289]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-03-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRIS WALKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759298458]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-12-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRIS WALKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759298458]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-12-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN KERNDL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385662816]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-11-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN KERNDL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385662816]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-11-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIHM HOLDINGS, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 2567948961]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-03; ownership: 11.1%; PE: no; REIT: no, KIMBERLY BARSTOW [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214183011]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NAUTIC PARTNERS IX, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 6103247440]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-03; ownership: 16.9%; PE: yes; REIT: no, NAUTIC PARTNERS IX-A LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 8820419161]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-03; ownership: 9.9%; PE: yes; REIT: no, SUZANNE M COMBS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395723944]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TVG NP HOMECARE ACQUISITION HOLDINGS, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 2163828013]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-03; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, TVG NP HOMECARE ACQUISITION INTERMEDIATE, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 3072919927]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-03; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, TVG NP HOMECARE ACQUISITION, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 5890191746]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-03; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, TVG NP HOMECARE SPONSORCO, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 3072906551]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-03; ownership: 80.4%; PE: no; REIT: no, TVG NP HOMECARE TOPCO, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 8426454372]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-03; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, VCG ARIZONA, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8820575988]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-03; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, VISTRIA FUND III (FT) LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 1254747132]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-03; ownership: 8.8%; PE: yes; REIT: no, VISTRIA FUND III LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 8426464306]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-03; ownership: 18%; PE: yes; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
4 Source
CMS-reported private-equity owners
NAUTIC PARTNERS IX, LP, NAUTIC PARTNERS IX-A LP, VISTRIA FUND III (FT) LP, VISTRIA FUND III LP Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(480) 246-3560 Source
CMS address
5355 WEST CHANDLER BOULEVARD Source
ZIP code
85226 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$270.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,530 hospice service days, 109 distinct beneficiaries, $3,924,611 submitted charges, and $2,592,393 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.42

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,530 hospice service days, 109 distinct beneficiaries, $3,924,611 submitted charges, and $2,592,393 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record