Return to Record Maps

agency

QUALITY HOSPICE CARE, INC.

Prescott Valley, AZ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
47 Source
Last-days measure denominator
66 Source
Process composite
77 Source
Process measure denominator
78 Source
Hospice average daily census
20 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
QUALITY HOSPICE CARE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1316215494 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2011-01-07 (AZ) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRIAN D PORVIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113087321]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLADIO CALFA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911900451]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-01-07; ownership: 22.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLADIO CALFA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911900451]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-01-07; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLADIO CALFA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911900451]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-01-07; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLADIO CALFA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911900451]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2011-01-07; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KERI EGBERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486015195]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NINO G CALFA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820091366]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-01-07; ownership: 22.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SEARCHLIGHT HOSPICE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8628404803]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, SEARCHLIGHT HOSPICE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8628404803]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(480) 588-8200 Source
CMS address
3085 N WINDSONG DRIVE, SUITE B Source
ZIP code
86314 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$222.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,159 hospice service days, 81 distinct beneficiaries, $1,595,426 submitted charges, and $1,276,120 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.25

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,159 hospice service days, 81 distinct beneficiaries, $1,595,426 submitted charges, and $1,276,120 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record