Return to Record Maps

agency

LIVING WATERS HOSPICE, LLC

Golden Valley, AZ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
45 Source
Last-days measure denominator
301 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
228 Source
Hospice average daily census
61 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LIVING WATERS HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1922366947 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2012-01-18 (AZ) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BLAINE L WHITSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294648275]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-03-14; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BLAINE L WHITSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294648275]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-03-14; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BLAINE L WHITSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294648275]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-03-14; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BLAINE L WHITSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294648275]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-03-14; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN A WEIDNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 941270896]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REBECCA EDWARDS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981123296]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-03-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SBLA MANAGEMENT, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2769646090]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-03-14; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(928) 565-9000 Source
CMS address
3711 WEST HIGHWAY 68 Source
ZIP code
86413 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$241.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 22,601 hospice service days, 319 distinct beneficiaries, $5,449,365 submitted charges, and $3,900,879 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.60

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 22,601 hospice service days, 319 distinct beneficiaries, $5,449,365 submitted charges, and $3,900,879 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record