Return to Record Maps

agency

PILLARS HOSPICE CARE, LLC

Phoenix, AZ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
69 Source
Last-days measure denominator
29 Source
Process composite
48 Source
Process measure denominator
21 Source
Hospice average daily census
13 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PILLARS HOSPICE CARE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1588917264 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
JULIE HERNANDEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355869587]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY G ARGENTI [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355592619]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-01-24; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY G ARGENTI [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355592619]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-01-24; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY G ARGENTI [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355592619]; role: LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-01-24; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY G ARGENTI [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355592619]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-09-28; ownership: 80%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD M MOE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375546443]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-01-12; ownership: 19%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(602) 788-1138 Source
CMS address
10221 NORTH 32ND STREET, SUITE H Source
ZIP code
85028 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$235.99

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,726 hospice service days, 35 distinct beneficiaries, $1,115,307 submitted charges, and $840,201 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.78

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,726 hospice service days, 35 distinct beneficiaries, $1,115,307 submitted charges, and $840,201 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record