Return to Record Maps

agency

MAGGIE'S HOSPICE, LLC

Prescott, AZ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
69 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,010 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
866 Source
Hospice average daily census
190 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MAGGIE'S HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
MAGGIE'S HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1073854428 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
18 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANNA V KOVALKOVA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537466529]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-09-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BYRON C HUTTO [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820988389]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CASSANDRA N ARMENISE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668838137]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-09-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CORY S KRUEGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 345208674]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID B MERRILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254609811]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES S KERRIGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 648660514]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-09-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES W PHILLIPS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375933245]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-09-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES W PHILLIPS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375933245]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-09-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSHUA GANTNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698968824]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSHUA GANTNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698968824]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LARRY W PARSONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466608856]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORI STEBLEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234591033]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-08-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL BERLOWE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012255284]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-08-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL BERLOWE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012255284]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-09-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD D COVEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022047661]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THEMA HEALTH, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2567852437]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-09-22; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, THERESA A LUNGWITZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012827025]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-09-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ZANE A AHMED [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921405614]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-09-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(928) 775-2290 Source
CMS address
801 MILLER VALLEY ROAD Source
ZIP code
86301 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$267.92

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 64,589 hospice service days, 880 distinct beneficiaries, $17,304,457 submitted charges, and $12,023,775 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.16

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 64,589 hospice service days, 880 distinct beneficiaries, $17,304,457 submitted charges, and $12,023,775 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record