Return to Record Maps

agency

WINGS OF HOPE HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE, INC.

Phoenix, AZ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
78 Source
Last-days measure denominator
227 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
250 Source
Hospice average daily census
87 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
WINGS OF HOPE HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1710312897 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2013-07-29 (AZ) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANGELA KATZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305071234]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-07-29; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA KATZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305071234]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-07-29; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA KATZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305071234]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2003-07-29; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA KATZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305071234]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-07-29; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ILYA KATZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951469220]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-11-24; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, YAKUB SHIMONOV [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678708500]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-07-29; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, YAKUB SHIMONOV [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678708500]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-07-29; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, YAKUB SHIMONOV [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678708500]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-07-29; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(602) 971-0304 Source
CMS address
11022 NORTH 28TH DRIVE, SUITE 205 Source
ZIP code
85029 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$329.86

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 31,620 hospice service days, 270 distinct beneficiaries, $10,430,321 submitted charges, and $5,701,935 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.33

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 31,620 hospice service days, 270 distinct beneficiaries, $10,430,321 submitted charges, and $5,701,935 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record