Return to Record Maps

agency

ARIZONA CARE HOSPICE

Fountain Hills, AZ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
47 Source
Last-days measure denominator
166 Source
Process composite
74 Source
Process measure denominator
164 Source
Hospice average daily census
72 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
FREEDOM GROUP LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ARIZONA CARE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1730564220 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CALFA MEDICAL LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 648764803]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-08-14; ownership: 42.5%; PE: no; REIT: no, CALFA MEDICAL LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 648764803]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-08-14; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, CATHY A GARRETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456668516]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-03-17; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLADIO CALFA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911900451]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-08-14; ownership: 21.25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLADIO CALFA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911900451]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-08-14; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ENDREDY FAMILY TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 1759875925]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-08-14; ownership: 42.5%; PE: no; REIT: no, ENDREDY FAMILY TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 1759875925]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-08-14; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, JAMES EDWARD VANDRUFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113327701]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-06-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KERI EGBERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486015195]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: 75%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAEMEE II LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 840651543]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-03-17; ownership: 38.5%; PE: no; REIT: no, MAEMEE II LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 840651543]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-03-17; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, MICHAEL ENDREDY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294242228]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-08-14; ownership: 42.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL ENDREDY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294242228]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-08-14; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NINO G CALFA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820091366]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-08-14; ownership: 21.25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(480) 588-8200 Source
CMS address
12035 NORTH SAGUARO BOULEVARD, SUITE 101 Source
ZIP code
85268 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$201.23

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,922 hospice service days, 207 distinct beneficiaries, $5,216,291 submitted charges, and $4,313,894 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$166.42

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,922 hospice service days, 207 distinct beneficiaries, $5,216,291 submitted charges, and $4,313,894 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record