Return to Record Maps

agency

SAVIOR HOSPICE

Phoenix, AZ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
58 Source
Last-days measure denominator
644 Source
Process composite
93 Source
Process measure denominator
544 Source
Hospice average daily census
175 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COMFORT CARE HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
SAVIOR HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1457778425 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CYNTHIA LYNN RICHARDSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395004923]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-02-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBJOTI SENSHARMA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355369075]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY L SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971414202]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-04; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY L SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971414202]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-01-04; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY L SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971414202]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-01-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY L. SMITH LIVING TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 7012362668]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-12-05; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, LEON A DRISS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385531516]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-04-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAVIOR HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6204281850]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-12-05; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SAVIOR HOSPICE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8921380056]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-12-05; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(480) 320-4733 Source
CMS address
4530 EAST SHEA BOULEVARD, SUITE 160 Source
ZIP code
85028 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$235.29

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 66,605 hospice service days, 695 distinct beneficiaries, $15,671,643 submitted charges, and $11,961,729 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$179.59

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 66,605 hospice service days, 695 distinct beneficiaries, $15,671,643 submitted charges, and $11,961,729 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record