Return to Record Maps

agency

AMERICAN PREMIER HOSPICE, LLC

Phoenix, AZ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
89 Source
Last-days measure denominator
114 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
80 Source
Hospice average daily census
41 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
AMERICAN PREMIER HOSPICE, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
AMERICAN PREMIER HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1316498231 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2014-10-15 (AZ) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BENEVOLENT PHOENIX HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6709305469]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-02-14; ownership: 50.1%; PE: no; REIT: no, BENEVOLENT PHOENIX HOSPICE HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2264934017]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-02-14; ownership: 50.1%; PE: no; REIT: no, BORDEAUX CAPITAL, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6103211511]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-02-14; ownership: 17.5%; PE: no; REIT: no, EVELYN JUSTIMBASTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092942011]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-02-14; ownership: 49.9%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EVELYN JUSTIMBASTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092942011]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-02-14; ownership: 49.9%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSHUA BRETT ROSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981990389]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-02-14; ownership: 17.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSHUA BRETT ROSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981990389]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-02-14; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW JOHN JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436445830]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-02-14; ownership: 32.6%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW JOHN JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436445830]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-02-14; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MCFARLIN SENIOR LIVING INVESTMENTS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7517486277]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-02-14; ownership: 32.6%; PE: no; REIT: no, STACY M COLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799258141]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2026-03-16; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STACY M COLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799258141]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-03-16; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VARUZHAN MOVSESYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 244335362]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(602) 795-9480 Source
CMS address
11070 N 24TH AVENUE, SUITE 200 Source
ZIP code
85029 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$252.27

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,519 hospice service days, 132 distinct beneficiaries, $3,662,654 submitted charges, and $2,627,205 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.95

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,519 hospice service days, 132 distinct beneficiaries, $3,662,654 submitted charges, and $2,627,205 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record