Return to Record Maps

agency

ALECA HOSPICE

Scottsdale, AZ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
44 Source
Last-days measure denominator
142 Source
Hospice average daily census
49 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SANTE HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ALECA HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1639559982 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2013-08-21 (OR) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ARTHUR A TOOKE TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 6800157249]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-08-21; ownership: 17.43%; PE: no; REIT: no, CHARLES M HANSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688859077]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-08-21; ownership: 23.22%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES M HANSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688859077]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-08-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY S FICEK [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921246026]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-08-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACOB T SCHAEFER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759566151]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-08-21; ownership: 9.92%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACOB T SCHAEFER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759566151]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-08-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACQUELINE J SHORT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062902224]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 10.4%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MUNCH FAMILY IRREVOCABLE TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 6901396167]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-08-21; ownership: 16.56%; PE: no; REIT: no, MUNCH TOOKE, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2961687355]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-08-21; ownership: 26.77%; PE: no; REIT: no, MUNCH TOOKE, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2961687355]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-08-21; ownership: 8.09%; PE: no; REIT: no, RACHEL BOHLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355831512]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANTE HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 749561744]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-08-21; ownership: 52.72%; PE: no; REIT: no, SANTE PARTNERS II LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5496049868]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-08-21; ownership: 52.72%; PE: no; REIT: no, SP HOSPICE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2163707134]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-08-21; ownership: 71.43%; PE: no; REIT: no, STERLING & JACQUELINE HOLDINGS,LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9537546528]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 20.79%; PE: no; REIT: no, STERLING E SHORT [Individual; CMS owner ID 42495442]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 10.4%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WISAM F SHABA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022319342]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-04-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(480) 748-4300 Source
CMS address
8502 EAST PRINCESS DRIVE, SUITE 200 Source
ZIP code
85255 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$372.23

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,941 hospice service days, 180 distinct beneficiaries, $7,050,437 submitted charges, and $3,403,385 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$179.68

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,941 hospice service days, 180 distinct beneficiaries, $7,050,437 submitted charges, and $3,403,385 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record