Return to Record Maps

agency

HOLY CROSS HOSPICE

Mesa, AZ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
96 Source
Last-days measure denominator
112 Source
Process composite
88 Source
Process measure denominator
108 Source
Hospice average daily census
33 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
VILLA TEJADA LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOLY CROSS HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1386097905 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2016-03-22 (AZ) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
EVA LORANE WARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870584857]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-02-11; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EVA LORANE WARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870584857]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-02-11; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EVA V TEJADA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052302031]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-10-18; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EVA V TEJADA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052302031]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-10-18; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EVA V TEJADA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052302031]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-10-18; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD W MOOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901048602]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-02-11; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD W MOOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901048602]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-02-11; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT B TEJADA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527152180]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-10-18; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT B TEJADA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527152180]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-10-18; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT B TEJADA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527152180]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-10-18; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(480) 718-5678 Source
CMS address
1103 S MESA DR Source
ZIP code
85210 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$298.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 12,278 hospice service days, 131 distinct beneficiaries, $3,667,029 submitted charges, and $2,234,006 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$181.95

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 12,278 hospice service days, 131 distinct beneficiaries, $3,667,029 submitted charges, and $2,234,006 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record