Return to Record Maps

agency

HAVEN HOSPICE

Safford, AZ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
71 Source
Last-days measure denominator
163 Source
Process composite
80 Source
Process measure denominator
113 Source
Hospice average daily census
31 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ARIZONA HOSPICE SAFFORD LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HAVEN HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1386229144 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2018-12-28 (AZ) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
KEVIN R RUARK [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436069036]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN R RUARK [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436069036]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTI L JACKSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759710486]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-07-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW R SAAGMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305062605]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW R SAAGMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305062605]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW R SAAGMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305062605]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THE CHARIS RESCUE FOUNDATION LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6608274378]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(520) 827-4488 Source
CMS address
1280 SOUTH 20TH AVE SUITE B Source
ZIP code
85546 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$396.48

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 12,820 hospice service days, 149 distinct beneficiaries, $5,082,889 submitted charges, and $2,077,311 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$162.04

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 12,820 hospice service days, 149 distinct beneficiaries, $5,082,889 submitted charges, and $2,077,311 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record