Return to Record Maps

agency

DIGNITY HOSPICE

Phoenix, AZ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
52 Source
Last-days measure denominator
59 Source
Process composite
60 Source
Process measure denominator
129 Source
Hospice average daily census
20 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ARROYO HEALTH HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
DIGNITY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1619416864 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2017-04-10 (AZ) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
19 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AARON COLLETTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 941779144]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-04-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, APEXX LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4789179714]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-06-06; ownership: 33.33%; PE: no; REIT: no, APEXX LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4789179714]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-06-06; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, ARROW CAPITAL LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9133614167]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-01; ownership: 33.33%; PE: no; REIT: no, KEVIN BOYLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436461878]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LUIS VILLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113492992]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-04-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LUIS VILLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113492992]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-04-07; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MERCY HOSPICE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2365814332]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MERCY HOSPICE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2365814332]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-12-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MICHAEL G BEST [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032417225]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-12-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MOHAMMAD M NASSER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880996321]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-01; ownership: 33.3%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MOHAMMAD M NASSER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880996321]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-03-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MOHAMMAD M NASSER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880996321]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2026-03-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SEAN LANEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759722333]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-07-19; ownership: 33.3%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SEAN LANEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759722333]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2026-03-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SEAN LANEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759722333]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-07-19; ownership: 33.3%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM NASSOUR [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264668615]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-01; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, YAEEL HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 42705071]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-01; ownership: 33.33%; PE: no; REIT: no, YAEEL HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 42705071]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-12-01; ownership: 33.3%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(602) 402-6619 Source
CMS address
1 WEST DEER VALLEY ROAD, STE 101 Source
ZIP code
85027 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$232.14

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,362 hospice service days, 99 distinct beneficiaries, $1,476,863 submitted charges, and $1,219,557 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$191.69

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,362 hospice service days, 99 distinct beneficiaries, $1,476,863 submitted charges, and $1,219,557 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record