Return to Record Maps

agency

UPLIFT HOSPICE

Scottsdale, AZ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
36 Source
Last-days measure denominator
208 Source
Process composite
82 Source
Process measure denominator
184 Source
Hospice average daily census
172 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
NEW LIFE HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
UPLIFT HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1801384672 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
JENNIFER LAWRIE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638567126]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-09-30; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER LAWRIE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638567126]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-09-30; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOY HEALTH HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8820486319]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-09-30; ownership: 40%; PE: no; REIT: no, OWEN LAWRIE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002204591]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-09-30; ownership: 55.1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OWEN LAWRIE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002204591]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-09-30; ownership: 55.1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REECHA MADAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153484969]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-09-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, UPLIFT HEALTH HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5294123782]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-09-30; ownership: 55.1%; PE: no; REIT: no, UPLIFT HOSPICE, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2567850050]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-09-17; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(480) 350-7554 Source
CMS address
7272 EAST INDIAN SCHOOL ROAD SUITE 480 Source
ZIP code
85251 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$232.76

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 61,405 hospice service days, 471 distinct beneficiaries, $14,292,373 submitted charges, and $10,868,049 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.99

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 61,405 hospice service days, 471 distinct beneficiaries, $14,292,373 submitted charges, and $10,868,049 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record