Return to Record Maps

agency

AZ SUNSET HOSPICE

Phoenix, AZ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
5 Source
Visits in last days of life
8 Source
Last-days measure denominator
87 Source
Process composite
94 Source
Process measure denominator
85 Source
Hospice average daily census
32 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SUNRISE HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
AZ SUNSET HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1508351420 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2018-01-09 (AZ) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ABOVE AND BEYOND SENIOR SERVICES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5193057172]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-08-05; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, ALPHA I MANAGEMENT LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4284966268]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-08-05; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, CALINA ARDELEAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810229804]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-08-05; ownership: 47.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GABRIEL VICTOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537157169]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-08-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN TOHATAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 143443531]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-08-05; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN TOHATAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 143443531]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-08-05; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN TOHATAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 143443531]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-08-05; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN TOHATAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 143443531]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-08-05; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN TOHATAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 143443531]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-08-05; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSANNE SCHAEFER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729310719]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-08-05; ownership: 47.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(480) 544-9334 Source
CMS address
4045 EAST UNION HILLS DRIVE, SUITE #104 Source
ZIP code
85050 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$221.77

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,802 hospice service days, 117 distinct beneficiaries, $2,617,325 submitted charges, and $2,119,980 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$179.63

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,802 hospice service days, 117 distinct beneficiaries, $2,617,325 submitted charges, and $2,119,980 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record