Return to Record Maps

agency

ROYAL HOSPICE CARE LLC

Scottsdale, AZ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
82 Source
Last-days measure denominator
106 Source
Process composite
62 Source
Process measure denominator
74 Source
Hospice average daily census
32 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ROYAL HOSPICE CARE, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1750857132 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2018-08-29 (AZ) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
MMA TRI HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7810241445]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-08-29; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MMA TRI HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7810241445]; role: LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-08-29; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, NICHOLE BOREN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729554886]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-04-06; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT CARL SCHREIMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911951769]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN J ALFONSI [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365796992]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-08-29; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN J ALFONSI [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365796992]; role: LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-08-29; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN J ALFONSI [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365796992]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-08-29; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN J ALFONSI [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365796992]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-08-29; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(480) 626-8242 Source
CMS address
14809 NORTH 73RD STREET, SUITE 202 Source
ZIP code
85260 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$248.71

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,624 hospice service days, 104 distinct beneficiaries, $2,891,060 submitted charges, and $2,128,679 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$183.13

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,624 hospice service days, 104 distinct beneficiaries, $2,891,060 submitted charges, and $2,128,679 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record