Return to Record Maps

agency

DESERT VALLEY HOSPICE LLC

Phoenix, AZ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
58 Source
Last-days measure denominator
233 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
213 Source
Hospice average daily census
75 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
DESERT VALLEY HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1376008342 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CODY COWAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830662881]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-04-12; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CODY COWAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830662881]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-04-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GERGES MAKAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810114311]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-09-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK SALVATORE SCIARA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092796136]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-09-01; ownership: 51.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK SALVATORE SCIARA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092796136]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-09-01; ownership: 51.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK SALVATORE SCIARA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092796136]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-01-31; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICENTE FIGUEROA-DIAZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416136601]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-09-01; ownership: 41.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICENTE FIGUEROA-DIAZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416136601]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-09-01; ownership: 41.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICENTE FIGUEROA-DIAZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416136601]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-01-31; ownership: 35%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(602) 999-0960 Source
CMS address
20045 NORTH 19TH AVENUE, BUILDING 9 SUITE 162 Source
ZIP code
85027 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$256.15

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 27,251 hospice service days, 278 distinct beneficiaries, $6,980,468 submitted charges, and $4,998,809 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$183.44

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 27,251 hospice service days, 278 distinct beneficiaries, $6,980,468 submitted charges, and $4,998,809 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record