Return to Record Maps

agency

STILLWATER HOSPICE

Phoenix, AZ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
45 Source
Last-days measure denominator
667 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
1,022 Source
Hospice average daily census
335 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
STILLWATER HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
STILLWATER HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1548825276 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2018-08-30 (AZ) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMMON WOLFLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577896976]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-08-30; ownership: 35%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMMON WOLFLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577896976]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHINTAN MEHTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395744403]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CODY J CAMPBELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800115114]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-08-30; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENNIS WOLFLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486987880]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-08-30; ownership: 35%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JESSE WATSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729559620]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-12-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NEERAJ K VIJ [Individual; CMS owner ID 547340325]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN R BURNINGHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284883158]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-08-30; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WAQAS QAMAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860700812]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(602) 567-9953 Source
CMS address
22601 N 19TH AVE, STE 230 Source
ZIP code
85027 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$250.64

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 112,642 hospice service days, 995 distinct beneficiaries, $28,232,709 submitted charges, and $20,319,293 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.39

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 112,642 hospice service days, 995 distinct beneficiaries, $28,232,709 submitted charges, and $20,319,293 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record