Return to Record Maps

agency

BLUE SKY HOSPICE, INC

Mesa, AZ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
50 Source
Last-days measure denominator
36 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
40 Source
Hospice average daily census
10 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
BLUE SKY HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1811555683 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2019-02-28 (AZ) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
19 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANNE IVERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052857455]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-10-28; ownership: 1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ARYEH SHEINBEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961948369]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-10-28; ownership: 1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERICA BAUER [Individual; CMS owner ID 143693267]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-10-28; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GENE R SPAULDING [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062577737]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-10-28; ownership: 27%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GENE R SPAULDING [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062577737]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-10-28; ownership: 27%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GENE R SPAULDING [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062577737]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-10-28; ownership: 27%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JARED PRINCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022018670]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-10-28; ownership: 4%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTI SPAULDING [Individual; CMS owner ID 143766543]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-10-28; ownership: 1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATHAN S BOSWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698830362]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-10-28; ownership: 27%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATHAN S BOSWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698830362]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-10-28; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATHAN S BOSWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698830362]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-10-28; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRIC B HESS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305163148]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-10-28; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRIC B HESS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305163148]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-10-28; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRIC B HESS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305163148]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-10-28; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAL BLUE, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8729524129]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-10-28; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SCOTT B MONSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416012182]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-10-28; ownership: 27%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT B MONSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416012182]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-10-28; ownership: 27%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT B MONSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416012182]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-10-28; ownership: 27%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WAQAS QAMAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860700812]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-06-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(480) 389-2484 Source
CMS address
8035 EAST BROWN ROAD, SUITE 200 Source
ZIP code
85207 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$277.35

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,269 hospice service days, 47 distinct beneficiaries, $906,655 submitted charges, and $594,305 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$181.80

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,269 hospice service days, 47 distinct beneficiaries, $906,655 submitted charges, and $594,305 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record