Return to Record Maps

agency

UNITED HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE OF ARIZONA

Phoenix, AZ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
49 Source
Last-days measure denominator
519 Source
Process composite
78 Source
Process measure denominator
385 Source
Hospice average daily census
210 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
UNITED HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE OF ARIZONA LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1114562907 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
MAX DHOUA THAO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991139370]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-07-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAX DHOUA THAO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991139370]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-07-22; ownership: 30%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATHAN KAPLAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224233564]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-07-22; ownership: 30%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATHAN KAPLAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224233564]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-07-22; ownership: 30%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILIP GALLINARO [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082048467]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-11-10; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILIP GALLINARO [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082048467]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-11-10; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD WOLFSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537189873]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-09-12; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VINCENT CHIARELLI [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860697109]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-07-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VINCENT CHIARELLI [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860697109]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-07-22; ownership: 30%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(602) 296-4717 Source
CMS address
2222 WEST PARKSIDE LANE #109 Source
ZIP code
85027 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$232.62

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 79,123 hospice service days, 609 distinct beneficiaries, $18,405,331 submitted charges, and $14,080,215 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.95

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 79,123 hospice service days, 609 distinct beneficiaries, $18,405,331 submitted charges, and $14,080,215 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record